At Urban Lettings we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy tells you how we use and handle your personal data when you visit our website or use our services and your privacy rights in relation to it.
It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any notice we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data about you, so you are fully aware how and why we are using your data.

1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include: The right to be informed of how your Personal Data is used; The right to access any personal data held about you; The right to withdraw consent at any time, by emailing [email protected] The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you; The right to erasure where it cannot be justified that the information held satisfies any of the criteria outlined in this policy, or where you have withdrawn consent; The right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, scientific/historical research or in any such way that is likely to cause substantial damage to you or another, including through profile building; and The right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you by automated processes and prevent those decisions being enacted.

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Bu using our services or visiting our site, we may collect and use the following personal information: Identity Data (includes name, marital status, date of birth and gender) Contact Data (includes billing & delivery address, email address and telephone numbers) Financial Data (bank account and payment card details)

3. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you:
You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: apply for our services; request marketing to be sent to you; contact us through social media We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, for example: Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket (based inside the EU, or Facebook (based outside the EU)

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. We may use your information for the following purposes: To fulfil our contract for services with you (either as a landlord or tenant;
To comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
For our legitimate business interests that is not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your data with third parties, to help manage our business and deliver services. These third parties may include but are not limited to: Service providers who manage our IT and Customer Relationship System
Credit and reference checking agencies Suppliers who need to carry out work on your property and provide professional services such as gas safety and epc services, inventory services, maintenance and repairs
Tenancy deposit administrators (such as the Deposit Protection Service)
Regulators, which may include the ICO, as well as other regulators and law enforcement agencies
If you are a tenant and we are helping you with the administration in moving, we will refer your personal information to Tenant Shop Limited which acts on our behalf to provide these services. Tenant Shop Limited may contact you about the other services that they provide if you consent for them to do so. If you are a landlord or a tenant and have decided to use a Zero Deposit Guarantee product in place of a normal Deposit we will refer your personal information to Global Property Ventures Limited (t/a Zero Deposit).

6. COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

7. DATA SECURITY

We are, through technical and organisational means, committed to ensuring the security of, and prevention of unauthorised access to, your personal data. For example, we limit who can access your personal data to those individuals and third parties who need to know it and who are subject to a duty of confidentiality. If we become aware of a data breach we will, where we are required to, notify the Information Commissioner’s Office. If we believe that the data breach is serious, we may notify you as well. 8. DATA RETENTION We will retain your personal data whilst you use our services (or whilst we provide services connected to you) and for at least seven years thereafter, for legal, regulatory and accounting purposes. 9. HOW TO CONTACT US We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, you can contact our manager [email protected]